CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B87244

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation Of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of braided cord from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated July 3, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a braided polyester cord measuring 1 millimeter in diameter with a polyester core. You indicate that the cord is 250de by 16 spins with a polyester core of 200de by 8 spins. The cord is used in French Horns as part of its interior pulley system to enable valves to open when the keys are depressed. The cord will be imported in 1 meter pieces (part #E0141140)and 2 meter pieces (part #E0140800) so musicians can repair the horns by themselves, as well as in 200 meter rolls for use in manufacturing the horns.

The applicable subheading for the braided cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; other. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

The braided cord falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division